2016's winners

2016's winners

Yorkshire, North East and Scotland shortlist unveiled for Forward Ladies National Awards 2017

The shortlist has been announced for the Forward Ladies 2017 National Awards, sponsored by HSBC. The awards bring together start-ups, multi-million-pound businesses, academics and international business leaders for what promises to be an impactful event.

In unveiling the Yorkshire, North East and Scotland region shortlist, Forward Ladies managing director Griselda Togobo announced 67 entrepreneurial female business leaders who will compete across twelve categories.

Griselda said: “This has been a fantastic year for women and now it’s time to change gear and focus on the support needed to nurture talent regardless of gender, sector or region. The award categories are a reflection not only of the types of businesses with which women are involved, but also those which showcase the underrepresented women working in traditionally male dominated fields such as Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM), Digital and Online industries.

“The calibre of entries has been increasing year on year, but this year we have a number of outstanding entries and here at Forward Ladies we very much look forward to celebrating and sharing their success.”

The shortlisted applicants (announced below) in each of the categories will be invited to attend the glittering regional final at the Crowne Plaza, Newcastle on Friday 22nd September. The winners from this, and the other regional finals, will then be invited to appear before a live panel of independent judges in November, followed by the national final in Leeds on 1st December.

Jennifer Crawley, UK head of performance for business banking, HSBC and judge said: “There was an impressive number of high-calibre entries this year, highlighting the quality of talented businesswomen we have in the UK. These entrants are the future entrepreneurs of our country, with the Forward Ladies event to showcase the best Britain has to offer.”

Other judges include Ajaz Ahmed, the founder of Freeserve, Jan Flawn CBE, founder of PJ Care, Sahar Hashemi, founder of Coffee Republic and Dale Murray, Co-Founder of Omega Logic.

The Awards are delighted to welcome back HSBC as key sponsor, and are supported by many sector leading businesses including Tastecard, Leeds Beckett University, Yorkshire Water, Carrwood Park, WGN, LCF Law, Freeths and United Utilities.

The full shortlist for the Yorkshire, North East and Scotland is:

Corporate Leader Category:

Heike O'Leary, Lookers plc, Group Marketing Director; Emily Blain, Tenet Group Ltd, Head of Human Resources; Deborah Steane, Johnson & Johnson, Director Customer Supply Chain Innovation; Sarah Tulip, aql, Chief Operating Officer; Natasha Sayce-Zelem, Sky, Head of Technology

Digital Category:

Emma Black, Cascade Cash Management, Managing Director; Joanne Dixon, HBP Systems, Managing Director

Inspiring Leader Category:

Toni-Anne Sanderson, Nest.co.uk, Managing Director; Samantha Poole, Money Village, Managing Director; Claire Paxman, Paxman Coolers Ltd., Director of Sales & Training; Berni O'Leary, JB Skills Training Ltd, Operations Director; Leanne Silverwood, Local Care Force, Managing Director

International Category:

Angela Sterling, Lingotot, Managing Director; Anne Wilson MBE, Numill Tooling Solutions, Managing Director; Zillah Doyle, Mechanical Engineering Ventures Ltd, CEO

Not For Profit Category:

Helen Mills, Age UK Northumberland, CEO; Carole Laine, Cats Pyjamas Productions Ltd., Company Director; Michelle Cohen, Art On Scotland, Director; Andrea Aviet, White Sorrow Author; Maybellene Arthurton, Chapeltown & Harehills Learning Project, Owner/Project Manager; Lara    Bundock, Snowdrop Project, CEO and Founder

Rising Star Category:

Laura Rigby, HR180 Ltd., HR Partner; Sophie Patton, Connect Yorkshire, Operations Director;  

Allison Lawton, Chat Heroes, Contact Centre Manager; Sally Hart, George F. White, Operations Director; Nikki Dixon, Asda Stores Ltd., Senior Manager - Own Brand Strategy; Julie Davis, LFC Law, Head of LCF Residential

SME Emerging Category:

Sophie Milliken, Smart Resourcing Solutions, Managing Director; Verity Britton, baa ram ewe, Company Director; Debbie Whitaker, Not Just Numbers Ltd., Managing Director;

Berenice Northcott, Access North Structures , Managing Director; Michelle Smith, Value Add Business Solutions Ltd   ., Director; Nicola Little, Digital Sparkles, Chief Sparkler and digital trainer; Lousa  Harrison-Walker, Benchmark Recruit, Managing Director; Anne Taylor, See Green Media Ltd., Director; Faith Simpson, Faith Simpson Accountants, Owner and Founder;

Andrea Eli, Ventura Office Supplies Ltd., Director; Suzanne  Watson, Approach PR Ltd., Managing Director; Yee Kwan Chan, Yee Kwan Limited, Founder & Managing Director; Christina Brion, Gorgeous Cottages, Managing Director; Debra Hart, Bee Commercial Solutions Ltd., Managing Director

SME Growth Category:

Joanne Dixon, HBP Systems, Managing Director; Rachel Hill, Hillside Childcare Ltd., Director; Jill Peel, 10 Associates Ltd., Founder and Creative Director; Jules Quinn, Popaball, Managing Director; Samantha Sweet, Sweet Squared, Co-Founder; Lisa Pogson, Airmaster UK Ltd., Joint Managing Director; Sharon Seymour, Concepts Beauty & Wellbeing, Founder and Director; Berni O'Leary, JB Skills Training Ltd, Operations Director; Leanne Silverwood, Local Care Force, Managing Director; Jeanette Forbes, PCL Group, CEO

Start Up Category:

Georgia Halston, Halston, Marketing Director; Razan Alsous, Yorkshire Dama Cheese, Owner; Tamma Carel, Imvelo Ltd., Director; Allison  Raper, Teesdale Cheesemakers, Owner;

Gillian Robson, Tancream Ltd., Director; Sarah McCrady, Absolute Agency, Design Director;

Dawn-Elizabeth Howe, Messy Little Thing, Founder; Katie Harrison, Picture News, Director;

Katie Mallinson, Scriba PR, Managing Director; Laura Bartlett, House of Coco, Editor in Chief;

Kate Ball, Mini First Aid, Director & Founder; Catherine Baker, Sport and Beyond Ltd., Founder; Angela Prentner-Smith, This is Milk, Managing Director; Kim Gillespie, Masons Restaurants & Bars Limited, Owner

STEM Leader Category:

Anne Wilson MBE, Numill Tooling Solutions, Managing Director; Zillah Doyle, Mechanical Engineering Ventures Ltd, CEO; Natasha Sayce-Zelem, Sky, Head of Technology; Jeanette Forbes, PCL Group, CEO

STEM Rising Star Category:

Tara McCully, Carillion Plc, Site Engineer; Annie Moss-Quate, She Does Digital, Co-Founder

Young Entrepreneur Category:

Bryony Hudson, Bramham Pooch Patrol, Dog Walker; Victoria Walker, VJW Holistic Therapies, Owner; Rachel Hanretty, Mademoiselle Macaron, Chief Mademoiselle/Founder & Director