Scottish entrepreneurs compete for top accolade

Scottish entrepreneurs compete for top accolade

Entrepreneurs from 30 of Scotland’s most innovative businesses have been shortlisted for the Scottish final of the EY Entrepreneur Of The Year 2016 Awards.

The 30 businesses representing Scotland at the annual awards ceremony boast a combined turnover of over £530m and employ more than 3,900 people.

This year’s finalists are an eclectic group from a variety of sectors including technology, food and drink, energy as well as social enterprise.

The winner will be announced at an exclusive event held at The Gleneagles Hotel on 23 June, with all regional winners from across the UK then vying for the title of UK EY Entrepreneur Of The Year at a ceremony in London to be held in October.

David Mitchell, director of EY Entrepreneur Of The Year Scotland, said: “From the Highlands and Islands down to the Scottish Borders, the inspirational leaders of the 30 businesses shortlisted this year make a significant contribution to the Scottish economy.

“These entrepreneurs are leaders who are disrupting the market and helping to drive Scotland’s economy and reputation as one of the most entrepreneurial countries in the world.”

Duncan Skinner, social entrepreneur at Social Enterprise Investments Aberdeen Ltd and chair of the judging panel, added: “As both a former winner of Scotland and UK awards, I have a first-hand appreciation of the rigour involved in the entire process from application through to judging and follow up.

“The network which is created through the EY Entrepreneur Of The Year programme is incredibly powerful and mutually beneficial in many different ways.

“I am delighted to chair this year’s panel and look forward to meeting the next wave of Scotland’s entrepreneurial leaders.”

 

The finalists include:

 

 

 

Name

Company

Location

Gary McEwan

Elevator

Aberdeen

Stephen Bruce

Darcy Technologies

Kintore, Aberdeenshire

Ann & Howard Johnson

Blaze Manufacturing Solutions

Laurencekirk, Aberdeenshire

Richard Forsyth

Forsyths

Rothes, Moray

Andrew Stirling

Stirling Potatoes (ta Stirfresh)

Montrose

Andy Lothian

Insights Learning and Development

Dundee

Stuart McLean

Zonal Retail Data Systems

Edinburgh

Heather Arni

Four Square (Scotland)

Edinburgh

Richard McBride

Edesix

Edinburgh

Cally Russell

Mallzee

Edinburgh

Duncan Johnston-Watt &

Cloudsoft Corporation

Edinburgh

Alex Heneveld &

 

 

Derek Gray

 

 

John Peebles

Administrate

Edinburgh

Tim Cornelius

Atlantis Resources

Edinburgh

Douglas Samuel

The Spartans Community Football Academy

Edinburgh

Mark Williams

NWH Group

Dalkeith, Midlothian

Amy Livingsone &

Cheeky Chompers

Roslin, Midlothian

Julie Wilson

 

 

Alastair Atkinson

DySIS Medical

Livingston, West Lothian

Jen Munro

ISSOS

Glasgow

Mick Jackson

WildHearts Group

Glasgow

Simon Hannah

J W Filshill

Glasgow

Nigel Chadwick

Stream Technologies

Glasgow

Martin Brown

Fleet Alliance

Glasgow

Andrew Duncan

SwarmOnline

Glasgow

Malcolm Simpson

SimpsInns

Irvine, North Ayrshire

Gerry & Aidan Hennessey

Meallmore

Inverness

Annie Stewart

ANTA Scotland

Tain, Highlands

Ingrid Webb

COPE

Lerwick, Shetland

Iain Hutchison

Merlin ERD

Perth

Craig Roberts

Cyberhawk Innovations

St Andrews

Chris Gauld

Spark Energy

Selkirk, Scottish Borders