Scottish Business Awards finalists announced

Scottish Business Awards finalists announced

The Scottish Business Awards, supported by Royal Bank of Scotland, have announced their 2016 shortlist with organisers claiming that this year’s event has been the most competitive in their five-year history.

Over 100 Scottish and internationally based companies are represented on the shortlist, showcasing a wide range of business success in categories such as Entrepreneur of the Year, SME of the Year and Investor In Scotland.

Speaking about the shortlist announcement Alan Mahon, Scottish Business Awards Event Manager, said: "This year we have seen the calibre of entrants and the quality of their applications reach a new level.

"Without doubt this has been the most competitive process to date and it is a testament to the strength of the Scottish business community that we can celebrate a shortlist were the competitors are often leading their industries internationally as well as at home."

The 2016 Scottish Business Awards is expected to be another sell-out occasion with 2000 guests expected to attend on November 17th at the EICC, Edinburgh.

More information can be found at www.scottishbusinessawards.co.uk

Full 2016 Shortlist

 

Royal Bank of Scotland Customer Focus Award

  • McEwan Fraser Legal
  • Alba Power
  • Edinburgh Airport
  • Apex Hotels
  • Cala Homes
  • ESPC
  • IntelligentPOS
  • First Mortgage

 

Fair Work Employer of the Year

  • brightsolid
  • Scottish Water
  • Ascensos
  • QTS Group
  • Campbell Dallas
  • GSK
  • Anderson Strathern
  • Border Biscuits

 

Chivas Brothers Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Mike Loggie – Saltire Energy
  • Bill Dobbie – Lending Crowd
  • Rob Jones - FanDuel
  • Andy Lothian - Insights
  • Jim Duffy – Entrepreneurial Spark
  • Garreth Williams - Skyscanner
  • Mike Welch – Blackcircles.com
  • Colin Ferguson – Route Monkey

 

Family Business of the Year

  • Little’s
  • RP Adam
  • JW Filshill
  • Leven Car Company
  • Dacoll Group
  • Zonal Retail Data Systems
  • Barrhead Travel
  • Advance Construction

 

BQ Female Business Leader of the Year

  • Marie Macklin, Macklin Enterprise Partnerships
  • Sara Speirs, Spectrum Service Solutions
  • Fiona Godsman, Scottish Institute for Enterprise
  • Evelyn McDonald, Scottish Edge
  • Liz Cameron, Scottish Chambers of Commerce
  • Marie Owen, LS Productions
  • Nicki Denholm, Denholm Associates
  • Jen Paice, Safe Deposits Scotland

 

People's Postcode Lottery Green Business of the Year

  • CMS Windows
  • Enterprise Holdings
  • Vegware
  • Keenan Recycling
  • Elan Hair Design
  • Business Stream
  • Brand-Rex
  • Astrosat

 

Delta Airlines Investor In Scotland Award

  • Deloitte
  • Ernst & Young
  • Asda
  • Amazon
  • CGI

 

KPMG CEO of the Year Award

  • Ken McEwan, McEwan Fraser
  • David Duffy, Clydesdale and Yorkshire Banking Group
  • Jayne-Anne Gadhia, Virgin Money
  • James Withers, Scotland Food & Drink
  • Alison McGregor, HSBC
  • Frank Mitchell, SP Energy Networks
  • Adrian Grace, Aegon
  • Robin Watson, Wood Group
  • Alastair Davis, Social Investment Scotland
  • Peter Griffiths, Sainsbury’s Bank

 

Large Business of the Year

  • City Building
  • JP Morgan
  • Enterprise Holdings
  • FDM
  • Wood Group
  • GSK
  • STV Group
  • Lothian Buses

 

SEPA One Planet Award

  • EICC
  • Keenan Recycling
  • Biomatrix
  • Keep Scotland Beautiful
  • Healthcare Environmental
  • Kettle Collective
  • Viridor
  • Plan Bee

 

#VOOM Virgin Media SME of the Year

  • Procure Wizard
  • Mrs Tilly's
  • Lindsays
  • Rabbie's Trail Burners
  • Made Brave
  • Digby Brown
  • The Leith Agency
  • Becon Consultancy
  • Nucleus Financial
  • MacRoberts LLP

 

Asda Community Social Enterprise of the Year

  • Homes for Good
  • Our Power
  • Street League 
  • MsMissMrs
  • Street Soccer Scotland
  • COPE
  • Foxlake
  • Kibble
  • Camphill Blair Drummond 

 

 

Pinsent Masons Scale-Up of the Year

  • Agenor Technologies
  • Spark Energy
  • Appointedd
  • Tens
  • Swipii
  • ClinTec
  • Pure Lifi
  • Redeem

 

Johnson and Johnson CSR Award

  • Multiplex Construction
  • ESH Construction
  • Exsel Communications
  • Scottish Fishermen's Federation Services Limited
  • Scottish Power
  • Arnold Clark
  • Highland Spring Group
  • Scottish Gas