Chamber awards recognise Doncaster's top businesses

Chamber awards recognise Doncaster's top businesses

The winners of the 18th annual Doncaster Business Awards 2016 were announced last week during a prestigious awards ceremony at Doncaster Racecourse.

The evening saw a record number of guests from the local business community meet to celebrate and recognise business excellence in the town. 

The fact that there were over 920 in the room – making it the biggest chamber business awards in the country - was testament to the vibrancy of Doncaster’s economy and also the increased desire – of the public and private sectors alike – to shout about the borough’s assets and successes.

Dan Fell, CEO of Doncaster Chamber, said: “This year we saw over 90 entries from a greater variety of sectors than ever before – all with fantastic stories to tell and making a superb contribution to Doncaster, its economy and communities.

“The chamber worked hard to ensure that the two-stage judging process of the awards was as rigorous and robust as possible.

"All in all, each winner and runner up was assessed by seven different people and scored independently so they were very deserving of their awards.

“I would like to congratulate all of our winners, runners up and finalists on their achievements.

“Thank to all of the Business Awards entrants, judges, sponsors, partners, suppliers and attendees for coming together to celebrate the success of Doncaster’s businesses.”

The winners and runners up included:

 

Excellence in Customer Service

Sponsored by Moirae Creative Agency

Winner – Doncaster Sheffield Airport

Runner Up – Wirquin Ltd.

 

Excellence in Marketing and Communications

Sponsored by Doncaster Culture & Leisure Trust

Winner – The Earl of Doncaster Hotel

Runner Up – The Crown Hotel, Bawtry

 

Excellence in People Development and Training

Sponsored by Taylor Bracewell LLP

Winner – Ardagh Glass

Runner Up – Togel Contractors Ltd.

 

Excellence in Corporate, Social and Environmental Responsibility

Sponsored by Handelsbanken

Winner – Keepmoat

Runner Up – Ardagh Glass

 

Success Through Partnership Working

Sponsored by Castle Park, home of Doncaster Knights

Winner – The Scotts Miracle Gro Company

Runner Up – First South Yorkshire

 

Success Through Innovation and Diversification

Sponsored by JP Walton & Son

Winner – CH Power Tools Ltd.

Runner Up – Wirquin Ltd.

 

Success Through Overseas Trade

Sponsored by NatWest

Winner – Bawtry Carbon International
Runner Up – Saria Ltd.

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sue Scholey

 

Rising Star of the Year

Sponsored by Doncaster College

Winner – Antonia Dowie, The Crown Hotel Bawtry

Runner Up – Amelia Williams, Doncaster Racecourse

 

Business Person of the Year (35 & Under)

Sponsored by Sheffield City Region Growth Hub

Winner – Alex Dowie, Keyhole Creative Media Ltd.

Runner Up – Vicky Chapman, Chapman Physiotherapy Ltd.

 

Business Person of the Year (36 & Over)

Sponsored by Keane Creative

Winner – Michael Hart, Doncaster Culture & Leisure Trust

Runner Up – Andy Ellis, Doncaster Deaf Trust

 

 

Third Sector Business or Organisation of the Year

Sponsored by HSR Law Solicitors

Winner – The Partially Sighted Society

Runner Up – Club Doncaster Foundation

 

Business Start Up of the Year

Sponsored by Business Doncaster

Winner – The Apothecary Salon

Runner Up – Pristine Commercial Cleaning Services Ltd.

 

Small Business of the Year

Sponsored by Allotts Chartered Accountants

Winner – Mount Pleasant Kennels Ltd.

Runner Up – Chapman Physiotherapy Ltd.

 

Medium Business of the Year

Sponsored by Frenchgate Shopping Centre

Winner – ProAktive

Runner Up – Robinsons of Bawtry

 

Large Business of the Year

Sponsored by Yorkshire Wildlife Park

Winner – Unipart Rail

Runner Up – Togel Contractors Ltd